St Mary's Orthodox Church
original name:
"Nativity of the Most Holy Mother of God Russian Orthodox Church"
Founded 1923
American Carpatho-Russian Orthodox Diocese
On the National Register of Historical Places (1988)

19 West Park Avenue, Morgantown (Westover), WV 26501
Reverend Fr. George Ellis, Pastor, 304-296-4319, 412-228-9105
David Smith, President, (304) 291-2777
Facebook!
Please sign our Guest Book and for further information
Divine Liturgy Sundays and Holy Days 10 a.m.
Church School, Sundays after reception of the Eucharist

"From this day,
from this hour,
from this minute,
let us strive to love God above all
and fulfill His holy will" -- St. Herman of Alaska

.
.
  • ...
    ...

  • .
    .
    .....We are privileged that you have visited our Internet site. Thank you. We seek to provide regular teaching and preaching of the Word of God, meaningful times of worship, opportunities for fellowship, prayer, and outreach. As a church, we are committed to honor the Holy Trinity, the Holy Bible, and the teachings of all the Saints. Our Church is steeped in religious tradition and ceremonies that reach back 2000 years and that have remained ever relevant even until today. We pray that you have or will obtain a rich spiritual life and that one day you will visit with us. We pray in the name of the Father, the Son and the Holy Spirit!

    .....The Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom (d. 407 AD) is distinguished for its simplicty and clarity, and is celebrated at every Eucharistic Assembly within the Orthodox Churches of the Easter Orthodox / Byzantine Rite unless the Church's calendar indicates that the Liturgy of St. Basil the Great (d. 379 AD) or the Liturgy of the Pre-Sanctified Gifts (compiled by Pope St. Gregory the Great (d. 604 AD)) is to be served.
    Liturgical Calendar Saints commemorated Services More
    Friday March 02

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Presanctified Liturgy 6:00 p.m. Read more
    Saturday March 03 Soul Saturday

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Divine Liturgy
    Sunday March 04 Sunday of St. Gregory Palamas

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Third Hour 9:40 a.m.,
    Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
    Wednesday March 07

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Presanctified Liturgy 6:00 p.m. Read more
    Friday March 09 Forty Martyrs of Sebaste

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Moleben to St. Nicholas 6:00 p.m.
    Saturday March 10 Soul Saturday

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Divine Liturgy
    Sunday March 11 Sunday of the Veneration of the Cross

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Third Hour 9:40 a.m.,
    Divine Liturgy
    Wednesday March 14

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Presanctified Liturgy 6:00 p.m. Read more
    Friday March 16

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Moleben to the Cross 6:00 p.m.
    Saturday March 17 Soul Saturday

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Divine Liturgy Read more
    Sunday March 18 Sunday of St. John Climacus

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Third Hour 9:40 a.m.,
    Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
    Wednesday March 21

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Presanctified Liturgy 6:00 p.m. Read more
    Friday March 23

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Moleben to the Mother of God 6:00 p.m.
    Sunday March 25 Sunday of St. Mary of Egypt; ANNUNCIATION

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Third Hour 9:40 a.m.,
    Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
    Monday March 26 Synaxis Archangel Gabriel

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Wednesday March 28

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Presanctified Liturgy 6:00 p.m. Read more
    Friday March 30 St. John Climacus

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Moleben to St. Nectarios 6:00 p.m.
    Saturday March 31 Lazarus Saturday

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
    Baptism 2:00 p.m.
    Sunday April 01 Palm Sunday

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Third Hour 9:40 a.m.,
    Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
    Monday April 02 Holy Monday

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Read more
    Tuesday April 03 Holy Tuesday

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Read more
    Wednesday April 04 Holy Wednesday

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Sacrament of Holy Unction 6:00 p.m. Read more
    Thursday April 05 Holy and Great Thursday

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Matins of Great and Holy Friday, 12 Gospels 6:00 p.m. Read more
    Friday April 06 Great and Holy Friday

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Vespers of Holy Friday 6:00 p.m. Read more
    Saturday April 07 Great and Holy Saturday

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Vesperal Liturgy of St. Basil; Grave Watch 10 ; 9--6
    Resurrection Matins 6:00 p.m.
    Read more
    Sunday April 08 HOLY PASCHA

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Resurrection Canon 9:40 a.m.
    Third Hour 9:40 a.m.,
    Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
    Monday April 09 Bright Monday

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
    Tuesday April 10 Bright Tuesday

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
    Wednesday April 11 Bright Wednesday

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Thursday April 12 Bright Thursday

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Friday April 13 Bright Friday

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Saturday April 14 Bright Saturday

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Sunday April 15 St. Thomas Sunday

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Third Hour 9:40 a.m.,
    Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
    Tuesday April 17 Radonitsa (Joy Day) Commemoration of Departed

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
    Sunday April 22 Sunday of the Myrrbearing Women

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Third Hour 9:40 a.m.,
    Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
    Monday April 23 St. George Great Martyr

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
    Sunday April 29 Sunday of the Paralytic

    (OCA) . . . . .(GOA)
    Third Hour 9:40 a.m.,
    Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
    Some other upcoming events
    Saturday March 10 Ladies Guild Paschal Baking, 9:00 am-3 pm
    Sunday March 11 Deanery Mission, St. Nicholas, Barton OH, 4:00 p.m.
    Thursday March 15 Ladies Guild Paschal Baking, 9:00 am
    Saturday March 17 Annual ACRY Lenten Retreat, Homestead PA, All day
    Monday March 19 OCF meeting @ Assumption Greek Orthodox Church, 8:00 p.m.
    Saturday March 24 Ladies Guild Paschal Baking, 9:00 am
    Blessing of Pets, Morilla Park,
    Sunday March 25 Parastas 40 days Memorial, Eva George, 1:00 p.m.
    Monday March 26 OCF meeting @ Assumption Greek Orthodox Church, 8:00 p.m.
    Saturday March 31 Baptism of Nikolas McCutcheon, 2:00 p.m.
    Monday April 2 OCF meeting @ Assumption Greek Orthodox Church, 8:00 p.m.
    Sunday April 8 Paschal Agape Meal and Egg Hunt, After Liturgy
    Monday April 9 OCF meeting @ Assumption Greek Orthodox Church, 8:00 p.m.
    Saturday April 14 Wedding of Tyler Berry and Kailey Browning,
    Monday April 16 OCF meeting @ Assumption Greek Orthodox Church, 8:00 p.m.
    Monday April 23 OCF meeting @ Assumption Greek Orthodox Church, 8:00 p.m.

    (c) 2006-2018 Nativity of the Most Holy Mother of God Russian Orthodox Church